BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – Apply Online for 660 Posts

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 : Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has announced 660 Artisan Grade-IV vacancies under Advertisement No. 01/2026. Recruitment is being conducted for Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman trades across nine manufacturing units. Candidates with Class 10, a National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade can apply online from 21 October to 18 November 2026. Selected candidates will initially receive Rs. 24,000 per month during the one-year temporary period.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 Overview

Recruiting OrganizationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Advertisement Number01/2026
Recruitment NameBHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027
Post NameArtisan Grade-IV
TradesFitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, Foundryman
Total Vacancies660
QualificationClass 10 + NTC/ITI + NAC in the respective trade
Minimum Marks60% for General/OBC and 55% for SC/ST in both NTC/ITI and NAC, subject to notified conditions
Age LimitMaximum 27 Years for General/EWS as of 1 October 2026; relaxations applicable
Initial SalaryRs. 24,000 per month
Initial Employment Period1 Year as Temporary Artisan
Regular Pay ScaleRs. 29,500 – 65,000 after successful completion of the temporary period and regularization under company rules
Selection ProcessComputer Based Examination, Document Verification and Qualifying Skill Test
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date21 October 2026, 10:00 AM
Application Last Date18 November 2026, 11:45 PM
Tentative Examination Date11 December 2026
Job LocationNine BHEL Manufacturing Units Across India
Official Websitecareers.bhel.in

Important Eligibility Notice: Candidates must possess both the prescribed NTC/ITI and NAC qualifications in the relevant trade. Only full-time regular courses are accepted. Applicants can select only one manufacturing unit and one trade. Selected Artisan Grade-IV employees must serve at their allocated manufacturing unit for at least 20 years, during which transfer requests will not be entertained.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

The examination and application dates are tentative and may be revised by BHEL. Candidates should check the official recruitment website for updates.

Notes : These links direct candidates to official BHEL websites. They are not separately verified direct URLs for the application form or the uploaded PDF documents. Candidates should locate Advertisement No. 01/2026 for Artisan Recruitment 2027.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Details

BHEL has announced 660 Artisan Grade-IV vacancies across seven trades.

TradeVacancies
Fitter278
Welder104
Turner52
Machinist101
Electrician90
Electronics Mechanic23
Foundryman12
Total660

Unit-Wise Vacancy -BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

The vacancies are distributed among nine BHEL manufacturing units in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.

Trade-Wise Vacancies -BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

UnitFitterWelderTurnerMachinistElectricianElectronics MechanicFoundrymanTotal
BAP48610740075
HPVP6025614636120
EDN32002020045
SBD1626320130
HEEP206514120360
HPEP100222350060
HEP193315180260
TP2210010180060
HPBP8050015500150
Total27810452101902312660

Candidates must select their manufacturing unit and trade carefully because the Computer Based Examination is scheduled on the same day for all notified vacancies.

Category-Wise Vacancy Details – BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

The following unit-wise reservation details are based on the main recruitment advertisement.

UnitUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
BAP Ranipet3282014175
HPVP Visakhapatnam471232209120
EDN Bengaluru194127345
SBD Bengaluru14284230
HEEP Haridwar356811060
HPEP Hyderabad256169460
HEP Bhopal246991260
TP Jhansi2471712060
HPBP Tiruchirappalli651540282150
Total2856616211433660

Reservation Clarification: The supplementary trade-wise vacancy breakup shows TP Jhansi as 6 EWS and 13 SC vacancies, whereas the main advertisement lists 7 EWS and 12 SC vacancies. Both documents show 60 total vacancies for the unit. Candidates seeking these categories at TP Jhansi should check the latest official clarification before applying for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026.

The notification also identifies horizontal reservation for eligible Persons with Disabilities and Ex-servicemen. These vacancies are included within the advertised total and should not be added again.

Eligibility Criteria – BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

Educational Qualification – BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

Candidates must possess all three of the following qualifications in the relevant trade:

  1. Class 10 or Matriculation.
  2. National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI).
  3. National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC).

The qualification cut-off date is 1 October 2026. Candidates must have obtained the required ITI/NTC and NAC certificates or marksheets by this date.

Minimum Marks Requirement

CategoryMinimum Marks
General and OBC60% in both NTC/ITI and NAC
SC and ST55% in both NTC/ITI and NAC, subject to the applicable reservation conditions

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 : Only full-time regular courses will be considered. The National Apprenticeship Certificate must be issued by the competent authority.

Special Condition: SC/ST/PwBD candidates applying against vacancies not reserved for their respective categories will be considered under general merit standards, without relaxation in the minimum educational percentage. Eligible Ex-servicemen claiming prescribed trade equivalency may receive the notified exemption from minimum marks requirements in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026.

Desirable Language Knowledge

Knowledge of the regional language is desirable for manufacturing units in Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. Hindi knowledge is desirable for the other manufacturing units.

Age Limit – BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

The upper age limit for General and EWS candidates is 27 years as of 1 October 2026.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 Years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 Years
PwBD – General10 Years
PwBD – OBC (NCL)13 Years
PwBD – SC/ST15 Years
Relevant Work ExperienceUp to 7 Years, subject to at least 6 months of eligible experience and prescribed proof
Ex-servicemenAs per applicable Government Rules
Eligible Jammu and Kashmir Domiciled Candidates (1980–1989)5 Years

Maximum Age Ceiling: The age of a candidate, including all permissible relaxations, must not exceed 56 years as of 1 October 2026.

Applicants claiming work-experience-based relaxation must submit the relevant experience certificate in the format prescribed by BHEL.

Salary – BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

Selected candidates will initially work as Temporary Artisans for one year with consolidated monthly wages of Rs. 24,000.

Employment StageSalary / Pay Scale
Temporary Artisan – First YearRs. 24,000 per month
Artisan Grade-IV After RegularizationRs. 29,500 – 65,000

Upon successful completion of the temporary period, candidates will be regularized in the Artisan Grade-IV establishment according to the prevailing company rules. Applicable allowances will be provided as per the rules in force at regularization.

Selection Process – BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

Selection is conducted through a two-stage process consisting of a Computer Based Examination followed by Document Verification and a qualifying Skill Test.

  1. Stage I: Computer Based Examination (CBE).
  2. Stage II: Document Verification and Skill Test.
  3. Final Merit: Based on CBE marks among candidates found eligible in document verification and qualified in the Skill Test.

Candidates are generally shortlisted for the Skill Test in the ratio of 1:3 against the available category-wise vacancies for the relevant unit and trade. For a single vacancy in a trade/category, up to five candidates may be shortlisted from BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

Computer Based Examination Minimum Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
UR/EWS40%
OBC (NCL), SC and ST30%

For eligible PwBD and Ex-servicemen candidates, the notification permits further qualifying-mark relaxation under specified conditions, subject to minimum standards of 30% for UR/EWS and 22.5% for OBC/SC/ST.

The Skill Test is qualifying in nature. Final merit is determined by CBE marks after successful completion of document verification and the Skill Test.

Exam Pattern -BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

The BHEL Artisan Computer Based Examination will contain 120 multiple-choice questions carrying 120 marks, with a duration of 90 minutes.

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Trade-Related Questions7070
Engineering / Calculations3030
Reasoning2020
Total120120
  • Examination Mode: Computer Based Examination
  • Question Type: Objective Multiple Choice
  • Total Questions: 120
  • Total Marks: 120
  • Examination Duration: 90 Minutes
  • Correct Answer: 1 Mark
  • Incorrect Answer: Deduction of 0.25 Mark
  • Languages: Hindi, English and one selected regional language option

About BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 : The examination will be trilingual. Candidates may choose Hindi, English or a notified regional language such as Kannada, Telugu or Tamil. Where the English and Hindi versions differ, the English version will be treated as authentic.

BHEL Artisan Syllabus 2027

According to the official examination pattern, candidates will be tested in three areas:

SectionCoverage
Trade KnowledgeTechnical knowledge associated with the candidate’s selected trade
Engineering / CalculationsEngineering-related calculations and knowledge assessed in the examination
ReasoningReasoning ability

The supplied examination pattern document specifies the number of questions for each section but does not provide a detailed chapter-wise syllabus. Candidates should follow any subsequent trade-specific syllabus or examination instructions published by BHEL.

BHEL Artisan Application Fee 2027

CategoryExamination FeeProcessing FeeTotal
UR/EWS/OBCRs. 600Rs. 400 + GSTRs. 1,072
SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-servicemenNilRs. 400 + GSTRs. 472

The prescribed application and processing fees are non-refundable. Additional banking or payment transaction charges may apply depending on the payment method.

Link for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

Apply OnlineBHEL Careers Portal
Detailed AdvertisementBHEL Artisan Recruitment 2027 – Advertisement 01/2026
Unit-Wise Vacancy DetailsOfficial BHEL Recruitment Portal
Examination PatternBHEL Careers – Examination Information
Official WebsiteClick Here
More UpdatesClick Here

BHEL Artisan Posting and Transfer Conditions

About BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 : Selected candidates must serve at their allocated manufacturing unit for at least 20 years from the date of joining. Requests for transfer or change in place of posting will not be entertained during the first 20 years.

The notification also specifies that any transfer considered in exceptional personal circumstances would be subject to availability of a suitable position and other company conditions.

Applicants should therefore choose the manufacturing unit carefully, considering long-term employment and location preferences.

  1. Visit the official BHEL Careers website at careers.bhel.in.
  2. Find Artisan Recruitment 2027 – Advertisement No. 01/2026.
  3. Read the detailed recruitment advertisement and examination instructions.
  4. Check the unit-wise and trade-wise vacancies, qualification requirements and age conditions.
  5. Select the appropriate one manufacturing unit and one trade.
  6. Follow the online registration and application instructions provided on the recruitment portal.
  7. Enter the required personal, qualification, category and contact information accurately.
  8. Submit the relevant supporting information and documents according to the portal requirements.
  9. Pay the applicable examination and processing fees using the prescribed online payment facility.
  10. Ensure that both the application submission and fee transaction are successful.
  11. Retain the submitted application and payment confirmation for future reference.

Important: If multiple online applications are submitted by the same candidate, only the last submitted application will be considered final. Applicants should ensure that the selected trade, manufacturing unit and category are correct before final submission.

Documents and Information to Keep Ready

  • Class 10 or Matriculation Certificate
  • National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) and marksheet
  • National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) and marksheet
  • Proof of Date of Birth
  • Valid Personal Email Address
  • Category Certificate, if applicable
  • OBC Non-Creamy Layer Certificate, if applicable
  • EWS Income and Asset Certificate, if applicable
  • Disability Certificate, if applicable
  • Work Experience Certificate for claimed age relaxation, if applicable
  • Ex-servicemen Supporting Documents, if applicable
  • Employer’s No Objection Certificate, where required
  • Application Fee Payment Information
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026